Complete list of 45-member Philippine delegation to the UNHRC session in Geneva

The Arroyo government sent a 45-member official delegation to the United Nations Human Rights Council’s recent session in Geneva which placed the Philippines under a “universal periodic review”.

Human rights lawyer Edre Olalia of the People’s UPR Watch and president of the International Association of People’s Lawyers, furnished us a copy of a list of individuals who formed part of the Philippine delegation.

The list, which came from the UNHRC, includes the following:

  1. Eduardo Ermita, executive secretary
  2. Enrique Manalo, undersecretary, Department of Foreign Affairs
  3. Erlinda Basilio, Philippine Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva
  4. Edwin Enrile, deputy executive secretary
  5. Cecilia Rachel Quisumbing, undersecretary, Office of the Executive Secretary
  6. Ricardo Blancaflor, undersecretary, Department of Justice
  7. Alicia Bala, undersecretary, Department of Social Welfare and Development
  8. Melchor Rosales, undersecretary, Department of Interior and Local Government
  9. Evan Garcia, assistant secretary, DFA
  10. Denis Lapatan, Deputy Philippine Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva
  11. Roberto Emmanuel Feliciano, assistant secretary, Department of National Defense
  12. Catherine Mae Santos, assistant secretary, National Anti-Poverty Commission
  13. Maria Teresa Lepatan, minister, Philippine Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva
  14. Josephine Reynante, director, DFA
  15. Ricardo Gloria Jr, director, Department of Labor and Employment
  16. Jesus Enrique Garcia II, third secretary, Philippine Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva
  17. Fortunato Abrenilla, director, National Economic Development Authority
  18. Herminia Angeles, state counsel, DOJ
  19. Emmeline Versoza, executive director, National Commission on the Role of Filipino Women
  20. Maria Elena Caraballo, deputy executive director, Council for the Welfare of Children
  21. Eugenio Insigne, chairman, National Commission on Indigenous Peoples
  22. Masli Quilaman, director, NCIP
  23. Paulynn Sicam, Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
  24. Sarah Sison, Presidential Human Rights Committee
  25. Jefferson Tecson, PHRC
  26. Francis Lugtu, PHRC
  27. Leizel Fernandez, attache, Philippine Permanent Mission to the UN in Geneva

Listed as advisers were:

  1. Jose Perez, senior deputy court administrator, Supreme Court
  2. Virginia Dandan,
  3. Aurora Javate de Dios

Listed as delegates of the Commission on Human Rights:

  1. Purificacion Quisumbing, chair
  2. Quintin Cueto III, commissioner
  3. Jacqueline Veloria Mejia, executive director
  4. Homero Rusiana, director, Field Operations Office
  5. Ana Elzy Ofreneo, director, Human Rights Education and Advocacy Office
  6. Karen Lucia Dumpit, director, Government Linkages Office
  7. Maria Nerissa Piamonte, director, Strategic Development and Planning Office
  8. Brenda Canapi, officer-in-charge, Child Rights Center
  9. Maria Margarita Ardivilla, CRC
  10. Russel Ma-ao, officer-in-charge, Cordillera Administrative Region Regional Office

Attorney Olalia said five others were not included in the list.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.